Digit Madness
Saturday Sky Tree Top Edition

Liner Notes*

I'm going to take one from CindyCindy's book and remind you that it's FRIDAY.  On this Friday, more than many others, I'm a little fried and using a meme to fill up some space. Since music is a big part of my life and, since I remember SO many of the tunes from the year I graduated from high school, I just had to give this one a go.  I am ruthless about the music I don't care for (HATE) and love, love,love the music I love.  Many of the strike troughs could be double strikes as I truly dislike them so much the hatred is visceral.  I am a music (my music) snob.  Many of you will disagree with me and that's fine, too, but I'm older than you...so there! 

*Liner Notes were the best thing about an album cover.  Now you find out everything you want to know about a musical group on line. Back then we only had our album and the notes inside.  We pored over them and committed it to memory.  Seeing them live was such a kick.

Thanks Robin for the idea!

Music Meme
The rules:
A) Go to Music Outfitters
B) Enter the year you graduated from high school in the search function and get the list of 100 most popular songs of that year
C) Bold the songs you like, strike through the ones you hate and underline and/or italicize your favorite. Do nothing to the ones you don’t remember (or don’t care about) 

ETA: (There are few I don't remember at all so if they are left unmarked that means I can take them or leave them.)

  1. Hey Jude, The Beatles
  2. Honey, Bobby Goldsboro
  3. Love Is Blue, Paul Mauriat
  4. (Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay, Otis Redding
  5. People Got To Be Free, Rascals
  6. Sunshine Of Your Love, Cream
  7. This Guy's In Love With You, Herb Alpert
  8. Stoned Soul Picnic, Fifth Dimension
  9. Mrs. Robinson, Simon and Garfunkel
  10. Tighten Up, Archie Bell and The Drells
  11. The Good, The Bad And The Ugly, Hugo Montenegro
  12. Little Green Apples, O.C. Smith
  13. Mony, Mony, Tommy James and The Shondells
  14. Hello, I Love You, The Doors
  15. Young Girl, Gary Puckett and The Union Gap
  16. Cry Like A Baby, Box Tops
  17. Harper Valley P.T.A., Jeannie C. Riley
  18. Grazing In The Grass, Hugh Masekela
  19. Midnight Confessions, The Grass Roots
  20. Dance To The Music, Sly and The Family Stone
  21. The Horse, Cliff Nobles and Co.
  22. I Wish It Would Rain, Temptations
  23. La-La Means I Love You, Delfonics
  24. Turn Around, Look At Me, Vogues
  25. Judy In Disguise (With Glasses), John Fred and His Playboy Band
  26. Spooky, Classics IV
  27. Love Child, Diana Ross and The Supremes
  28. Angel Of The Morning, Merrilee Rush
  29. The Ballad Of Bonnie And Clyde, Georgie Fame
  30. Those Were The Days, Mary Hopkin
  31. Born To Be Wild, Steppenwolf
  32. Cowboys To Girls, Intruders
  33. Simon Says, 1910 Fruitgum Company
  34. Lady Willpower, Gary Puckett and The Union Gap
  35. A Beautiful Morning, Rascals
  36. The Look Of Love, Sergio Mendes and Brasil '66
  37. Hold Me Tight, Johnny Nash
  38. Yummy, Yummy, Yummy, Ohio Express
  39. Fire , Crazy World Of Arthur Brown
  40. Love Is All Around, Troggs
  41. Playboy, Gene and Debbe
  42. (Theme From) Valley Of The Dolls, Dionne Warwick
  43. Classical Gas, Mason Williams
  44. Slip Away, Clarence Carter
  45. Girl Watcher, O'Kaysions
  46. (Sweet Sweet Baby) Since You've Been Gone, Aretha Franklin
  47. Green Tambourine, Lemon Pipers
  48. 1, 2, 3, Red Light, 1910 Fruitgum Company
  49. Reach Out Of The Darkness, Friend and Lover
  50. Jumpin' Jack Flash, The Rolling Stones
  51. MacArthur Park, Richard Harris
  52. Light My Fire, Jose Feliciano
  53. I Love You, People
  54. Take Time To Know Her, Percy Sledge
  55. Pictures Of Matchstick Men, Status Quo
  56. Summertime Blues, Blue Cheer
  57. Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing, Marvin Gaye and Tammi Terrell
  58. I Got The Feelin', James Brown and The Famous Flames
  59. I've Gotta Get A Message To You, Bee Gees
  60. Lady Madonna, The Beatles
  61. Hurdy Gurdy Man, Donovan
  62. Magic Carpet Ride, Steppenwolf
  63. Bottle Of Wine, Fireballs
  64. Stay In My Corner, Dells
  65. Soul Serenade, Willie Mitchell
  66. Delilah, Tom Jones
  67. Nobody But Me, Human Beinz
  68. I Thank You, Sam and Dave
  69. The Fool On The Hill, Sergio Mendes and Brasil '66
  70. Sky Pilot, Eric Burdon and The Animals
  71. Indian Lake, The Cowsills
  72. I Wonder What She's Doing Tonight, Tommy Boyce and Bobby Hart
  73. Over You, Gary Puckett and The Union Gap
  74. Goin' Out Of My Head/Can't Take My Eyes Off You, The Lettermen
  75. Shoo-Bee-Doo-Be-Doo-Da-Day, Stevie Wonder
  76. The Unicorn, The Irish Rovers
  77. (You Keep Me) Hangin' On, Vanilla Fudge
  78. Revolution, The Beatles
  79. Woman, Woman, Gary Puckett and The Union Gap
  80. Elenore, Turtles
  81. Sweet Inspiration, Sweet Inspirations
  82. The Mighty Quinn, Manfred Mann
  83. Baby, Now That I've Found You, Foundations
  84. White Room, Cream
  85. If You Can Want, Smokey Robinson and The Miracles
  86. Cab Driver, The Mills Brothers
  87. Time Has Come Today, The Chambers Brothers
  88. Do You Know The Way To San Jose, Dionne Warwick
  89. Scarborough Fair/Canticle, Simon and Garfunkel
  90. Think, Aretha Franklin
  91. You're All I Need To Get By, Marvin Gaye and Tammi Terrell
  92. Here Comes The Judge, Shorty Long
  93. I Say A Little Prayer, Aretha Franklin
  94. Say It Loud, I'm Black And I'm Proud
  95. Sealed With A Kiss, Gary Lewis and The Playboys
  96. Piece Of My Heart, Big Brother and The Holding Company
  97. Suzie Q., Creedence Clearwater Revival
  98. Bend Me Shape, American Breed
  99. Hey, Western Union Man, Jerry Butler
  100. Never Give You Up, Jerry Butler

The following is my favorite, very favorite (it was a hard choice) from the list.  OMG, am I really that old?

Comments

Very cool! Just reading your list brought back so many memories! I agree with most of your choices, including White Room as an absolute favorite. I have to admit, though, that I have a little bit of a soft spot for the Grass Roots. While Temptation Eyes was one of my all time favorites, I did like Midnight Confessions, too. But don't go by me... I actually went (with my mother!) to see the Cowsills -- which was a very strange experience (more "Stepford" than "Partridge Family")-- but that's a discussion for another day.

Thanks for the memories. Now I have to go look up my year, 1977, by which time all good music had been replaced by disco. (shudder)

You won't get any arguments here! You brought back some great memories with some of those songs.

As for Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, one of my parents' friends gave us that album and we spent many happy hours rollerskating in the basement to it. Despite being really bad music, the memory leaves me with a soft spot for old Mr. Puckett.

No bubble gum music for you!! Hey Jude is my favorite Beatles song and Those Were the Days is one of my all time favorites. Great list!

WOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Loved it!!! White Room. OMG! But, seriously, The Horse?????WTF? Stay in My Corner??? What the hell were these?? And, grrrl, you were just as much an FM snob as I was:-) Have a fabulous weekend. And, the more morning Friday reminders, the merrier!

P.S. I almost didnt' recognize Ginger Baker. He looks alive in that video!

I'm not going to go look. There were such pieces of crap recorded my graduation year, the entire list would be a strike thru. :P

I knew I loved you!

i'm handing my ipod to you. load up 100 of your all time favorite songs, and i'm sure i'll be happy.

Oh my......you had some great music to bebop to in highschool!!! I loved so many of the songs from that time. Being a little younger than you, I even liked some of the ones you hated..haha. My favorite from that year Hello I Love you by the Doors :)

Very cool idea...I may have to give this a try today :)

I'm thinking you and I would've had so much friggin' fun hanging out. yep.
Once upon a time I had the Blue Cheer 'single' of Summertime Blues. oh baby.

Uggh....I just visted 1976's top 100. Not too much I like on that list. I am so not a disco grrl! Your music was MUCH better!

Now I LOVE that genre, and I love and have known by heart almost all of your faves. I'm really scared to go look... Thanks for sharing!

VERY Interesting Margene...DH and I found that the songs from our sophomore and junior years rang more true are being associated with our youth than senior year...hmmmm...
I graduated in 71...your list is much better than the 71 list...Stones...all the way...in fact yesterday the first tunes that were played in the new house were from Beggar's Banquet...my favorite album of all time...I date myself by saying album, don't I?

No, you are that young.

You rock!

I love the guitar solo in that version. Rock Band and Guitar Hero would be much more interesting if they picked versions of the songs like that!

Your list is way better than the one it pulled up for me from '95.

You don't look or act old, so - nope. :)

Ahh, I loved White Room too!! Now I'll have to go look up my year and see what's on there.

oh this is a great meme. i'm going to have to do it for tomorrow.

glad your sister is on the mend. and how great that she won't even have an ugly scar. laproscopic surgery is awesome.

Heeeellp! I've been invaded by earworms!

I'll definitely be doing this one. Gotta pass it on.

ok, i just looked at my list. 1981 was a lame year for music.

I'll have to try this. I like your taste in music. I am a little bit younger than you, but love the songs you picked.

hahahaha! Harper Valley PTA! I was thinking about this the other day - remember when movies all had a theme song? Smokey & the Bandit, Ode to Billy Joe, Convoy? Yeah, I'm glad those days are over!!!

Great list of music! Reading through your list it looks like you and I like a lot of the same songs. Have a great weekend!

The comments to this entry are closed.